Make your own free website on Tripod.com
troutlily; adder's tongue; dogtooth violet


Common Name(s):
Trout Lily; Adder's Mouth; Adder's Tongue; Dog's Tooth Violet; Eastern Trout Lily; Fawn Lily; Lamb's Tongue; Rattlesnake Violet; Serpent's Tongue; Snaggled-Tooth Dog Lily; Snake Lily; Yellow Fawn Lily; Yellow Snowdrop

Botanical Name:
Erythronium americanum

Blooms:
March - June

There is a whole vibrant huge colony of this wonderful lily living on an island in the James River just off the south bank between the Nickel Bridge and the James River Park Boat Landing

Troutlily


troutlily; adders tongue; dog foot violet
troutlily; adders tongue; dog foot violet
troutlily; adders tongue; dog foot violet