Make your own free website on Tripod.com
bloodroot


Common Name(s):
Bloodroot, Red Root, Coon Root, Puccoon, Corn Root

Botanical Name:
Sanguinaria canadensis

Blooms:
March - April

This little fragile wonder appears in March for a few days. There is a fairly healthy colony in Forest Hill Park near the tunnel going under Riverside Drive.

Bloodroot


Bloodroot, Red Root, Coon Root, Puccoon, Corn Root
Bloodroot, Red Root, Coon Root, Puccoon, Corn Root
Bloodroot, Red Root, Coon Root, Puccoon, Corn Root