Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Mayapple


Common Name(s):
Mayapple, Mandrake

Botanical Name:
Podophylum peltatum

Blooms:
April - May

Mayapples form an ethereal carpet on the shady slopes and wooded bottom lands in the James river Park

Mayapple